On 12/04/98, an employee of a subcontractor fell through the plastic cover. in violation of the regulation found at 29 C.F.R. §1926.502(i)(2) which provides: (I) /Covers./ Covers for holes in floors, roofs, and other walking/working surfaces shall meet the following requirements: (2) All other covers shall be capable of supporting, without failure, at least twice the weight of employees, equipment, and materials that may be imposed on the cover at any one time. Citation 1, item 2 states: /Citation 1, item 2 /Type of Violation: SERIOUS Covers for floors, roofs, and other walking/working surfaces were not color coded or marked with the word "HOLE" or "COVER" to provide warning of the hazard: a) On or about 12/03/98, the builder in charge of the worksite failed to label a plastic cover with the word "HOLE" or "COVER" after installing it over a floor hole measuring approximately 2 feet by 3