The motion, which was not opposed by the Secretary, was granted. 19. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(1) provides that "[it] shall be the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part." 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2) requires that "[t]he employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury." 20. The language of