The weight of the material on the employee could impair his or her ability to escape the chamber (Tr. 95-96). Omaha vice-president Mercer conceded that if McKinnes had not noticed Tracy's hand sticking out of the access door, he could have been compacted during the baling process (Tr. 262-263). Omaha argues that no recognized hazard existed in the baler chamber because all hazards were eliminated through the use of its LOTO program. Under certain conditions § 1910.146(c)(7)(i) allows for PRCSs to be reclassified for a specific length of time. That section provides: A space classified by the employer as a permit-required confined space may be classified as a non-permit confined space under the following procedures: (i) If the permit space poses no actual or potential atmospheric hazards and if all hazards within the space are eliminated without entry into the space, the permit space may be reclassified as a non-permit confined space for as long as the non-atmospheric hazards remain eliminated. The preamble to the PRCS standard states, "OSHA expects that this provision will apply primarily to spaces containing hazardous energy sources or containing engulfment hazards.