This appendix also clearly informs employers that at least some of the obligations of the PRCS standard, /e.g./, the duty to "[i]nform employees as required by § 1910.146(c)(2)," are imposed simply by virtue of the presence of a PRCS in the workplace, even if the employer takes measures to eliminate the hazards from the confined space prior to allowing employee entry or to prevent altogether employee entry into the space. 17. Section 17(j) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(j), states that: The Commission shall have authority to assess all civil penalties provided in this section, giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations. 18. Omaha vice-president of operations and finance Michael Mercer testified that Omaha does not have a second shift. Rather, the company had what Mercer referred to as a "split shift" that "was for a catch-up situation that we had for two to three days.