Citation 1, item 1, charged that: The employer did not instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe condition(s) and the regulation(s) applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazard(s) or other exposure to illness or injury: (a) Alchesay High School, Whiteriver, AZ: Employer did not train his employees in the environment hazard and injuries when working in 8 foot trenches, how to recognize and avoid hazards. Employees were exposed to cave-ins from unprotected trenches. in violation of the regulation appearing at 29 CFR §1926.21(b)(2) which reads as follows: (2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. Item 2 of the serious citation stated that: Appropriate personal protective equipment was not worn by employee(s) in all operations where there was exposure to hazardous conditions: (a) Alchesay High School, Whiteriver AZ: Employees working in a trench 8 to 9 feet deep were not provided and were