The cited steps cannot, functionally, be considered ladders. The cited steps do, however, meet the definition of "stairs, stairways" set forth in §1910.21(b)(8), /i.e.:/ A series of steps leading from one level or floor to another or leading to platforms, pits, boiler rooms, crossovers or around machinery, tanks or other equipment that are used more or less continuously or routinely by employees or only occasionally by specific individuals. A series of steps and landings having three or more risers constitutes stairs or stairway. Moreover, the §1910.24(b) /requires /that fixed stairs be provided "for access from one structure level to another where operations necessitate regular travel between levels, and for access to operating platforms at any equipment which requires attention routinely during operations. . .." CO Nystel testified, without contradiction, that the sole purpose of the workover rig is to serve as a work platform; the rig operator stands on the lower platform of the well-servicing rig, while the rig hands work from the higher platform.