C-1 how far from the edge of the hatch Maersk's walking boss was at the time the picture was taken. The photograph, however, catches only a single second of CO Larson's observations. Larson, the only witness testifying who was actually present at the job site, testified that it was clear to him that the walking boss came within three feet of the edge (Tr. 44). This judge credits Larson's testimony, and finds that employee exposure to the unguarded edge has been established. *Applicability. *Maersk argues that §1918.85(l) is inapplicable to the cited circumstances, and that §1918.85 *Containerized cargo operations* . . . (j) /fall protection/.. . .(3) /Other exposure to fall hazards, /is the applicable standard. Subsection (j)(3) provides: The employer shall ensure that each employee exposed to a fall hazard is protected by a fall protection system meeting the requirements of paragraph (k) of this section. Exception. Where the employer can demonstrate that fall protection for an employee would be infeasible or create a greater hazard due to vessel design, container design, container storage, other cargo stowage, container handling equipment, lifting gear, or port conditions, the employer shall alert the affected employee about the fall hazard and instruct the employee in ways to minimize exposure to that hazard. The standard cited by the Complainant, §1918.85(l) Working along unguarded edges, provides: The employer shall provide, and ensure that the employee use, individual fall protection meeting the requirements of paragraph (k) of this section whenever the employee works along an unguarded edge where a fall hazard exists (see §1918.2).