The exception to § 1926.501(b)(13) provides that if an employer can demonstrate that it creates a greater hazard to use a conventional fall protection system, the employer "shall develop and implement a fall protection plan which meets the requirements of paragraph (k) of § 1926.502." Section 1926.502(k) sets out the requirements for the option of developing and implementing a written fall protection plan. Exhibit R-2 is a copy of Latite's written fall protection plan, developed by Jim Hunt specifically for the Ponte Verde site. Section 1926.502(k)(8) provides: "Where no other alternative measure has been implemented, the employer shall implement a safety monitoring system in conformance with § 1926.502(h)." The safety monitoring system is the system that Latite was using at the time of Prince's inspection. Latite painted yellow lines marking the perimeter of the roof as a visual cue to the roofers that they are at the edge of the roof. Foreman Lozano acted as the safety monitor for Lopez, the one other employee on the roof. The Secretary argues that Lozano could not have been an effective monitor because he and Lopez were working on a sloped roof which would prevent Lozano from seeing Lopez at times. The Secretary also argues that Lozano's duties would have prevented him from being an effective monitor. Section 1926.502(h)(iii) states: "The safety monitor shall be on the same walking/working surface and within visual sighting distance of the employee being monitored[.]" Prince testified that he did not go up on the roof (Tr. 93). The only observation he made of the employees on the roof was from the ground 50 to 60 feet away. Prince was in no position to determine whether Latite was effectively implementing its fall protection plan.