Prince was in no position to determine whether Latite was effectively implementing its fall protection plan. The Secretary has failed to establish a violation of § 1926.501(b)(13). Latite has demonstrated that the use of the fall protection methods listed in the cited standard would have created a greater hazard. Latite has established that it developed and implemented a fall protection plan that met the requirements of § 1926.502(k). The item is vacated. _Citation No. 2_ __ _Item 1: Alleged Other-Than-Serious Violation of § 1926.503(b)(1)_ __ The Secretary alleges that Latite committed an other-than-serious violation of § 1926.503(b)(1), which provides in pertinent part: The employer shall verify compliance with paragraph (a) of this section by preparing a written certification record. The written certification record shall contain the name or other identity of the employee trained, the date(s) of the training, and the signature of the person who conducted the training or the signature of the employer. Barbara Struve is Latite's safety supervisor (Tr. 408). She conducts most of the safety training and maintains the written certification records. Struve testified that if someone else came in to provide training, that person would sign the training certification records.