Sanchez: Yes, I did point out that the new standards give employers an option to develop, and implement a fall protection plan, and I believe--I don't recall distinctly but I thought a variance would not be appropriate at that point in time. Latite has demonstrated that the use of the conventional fall protection methods listed in § 1926.501(b)(13) would create a greater hazard for its employees and that application for a variance would have been inappropriate. The exception to § 1926.501(b)(13) provides that if an employer can demonstrate that it creates a greater hazard to use a conventional fall protection system, the employer "shall develop and implement a fall protection plan which meets the requirements of paragraph (k) of § 1926.502." Section 1926.502(k) sets out the requirements for the option of developing and implementing a written fall protection plan. Exhibit R-2 is a copy of Latite's written fall protection plan, developed by Jim Hunt specifically for the Ponte Verde site.