The Occupational Safety and Health Administration ("OSHA") inspected the facility of Respondent, Future Home Technology, Inc. ("FHT"), located in Port Jervis, New York, on February 17, 1999 and April 9, 1999. As a result of the inspection, OSHA issued FHT a nine-item serious citation and a one-item "other" citation. FHT contested all of the citation items, which, with one exception, were resolved by a partial settlement agreement and order dated October 18, 1999. The remaining item requiring resolution, Item 1 of Serious Citation 1, alleges violations of 29 C.F.R. 1910.23(c)(1), which provides as follows: Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed ladder. The hearing in regard to this item was held on May 18, 2000, in New York, New York. Both parties have filed post-hearing submissions. */_Background_/* FHT manufactures modular housing, and the subject facility consists of about 7800 square feet of manufacturing space.