The CO did not explain what other system might have been used, and, once more, the Secretary offered nothing to support the CO's opinion, which, like her other opinions, is rejected for lack of support in the record. For the foregoing reasons, and on the basis of the record before me, the Secretary has not demonstrated the elements required to prove a section a 5(a)(1) violation. This citation item is accordingly vacated. */_"Other" Citation 2, Item 1 -- Proposed Penalty: $3,500.00_/**__* This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1904.8(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that: Within 8 hours after the death of any employee from a work-related incident ... the employer of any employees so affected shall orally report the fatality ... by telephone or in person to the Area Office of ... OSHA ... that is nearest to the site of the incident, or by using the OSHA toll-free central telephone number. It is undisputed that the time of Mr. Cawley's death was 1:45 p.m. on February 22, 1999. (Tr. 55, 256; RX-1). Thus, under the terms of the standard, it would appear that Respondent was required to notify OSHA of Mr. Cawley's death no later than 9:45 p.m.