In order to establish that a violation is "serious" under §17(k) of the Act, the Secretary must establish that there is a substantial probability of death or serious physical harm that could result from the cited condition. In determining substantial probability, the Secretary must show that an accident is possible and the result of the accident would likely be death or serious physical harm. The likelihood of the accident is not an issue. Spancrete Northeast, Inc., 15 BNA OSHC 1020, 1024 (No. 86-521, 1991). _Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.251(c)(8)_ The Secretary alleges that Boh committed a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.251(c)(8), which provides: "Slings used in a basket hitch shall have the loads balanced to prevent slippage." It is undisputed that the load of pipes lifted by Boh on June 10, 1999, was not balanced. Crane operator Headrick noticed the lack of balance as soon as he began his lift. He immediately brought it to the attention of Boh's foreman.