F&A argues that the employee was not carrying any objects (F&A's Brief, p. 46). F&A's argument is rejected. In order to slide the plywood sheet up the ladder, the employee was moving and transferring the plywood from one place to another, which is within the common definition of "carry." The employee was not holding onto the ladder. Without his hands on the ladder and not otherwise tied off, the employee could lose his balance and fall from the ladder with the plywood sheet. Noncompliance as described in Item 7 is established. _WILLFUL CITATION NO. 2_ _Item 1 - Alleged violation of § 1926.100(a)_ The citation alleges that employees exposed to head injuries were not wearing hard hats or other protective helmets. Section 1926.100(a) provides: Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets. CO Henderson observed employees sliding plywood sheets up to the roof while not wearing hard hats. Also, an employee without a hard hat is seen climbing up the ladder and handing a hammer to an employee on the roof. Located on the roof was a pitch fork and a box of nails.