Without a proper strain relief, there existed the possibility that the compressor could become energized if wires came loose and made contact with the metal parts of the compressor (Tr. 38-39). Gary Iddings attempted to tighten the strain relief while the compressor was energized (Tr. 238). The record establishes noncompliance. _Item 4 - Alleged violation of § 1926.416(a)(1)_ The citation alleges that an employee was reaching inside the electric circuit box for the compressor without deenergizing and grounding the circuit box. Section 1926.416(a)(1) provides: No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means. After observing the loose strain relief, Gary Iddings attempted to tighten the nut. The compressor was energized and running. Also present was F&A's safety director Gene McAllister, who denied knowing what Iddings was doing. He thought Iddings was going to close the cover.