Without the GFCI and a properly installed adapter, employees were in the zone of danger when touching the compressor.The record establishes noncompliance as described in Items 1 and 2. _Item 3 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.405(g)(2)(iv)_ The citation alleges that the strain relief was not properly connected to the flexible cord for the air compressor. Section 1926.405(g)(2)(iv) provides: Flexible cords shall be connected to devices and fittings so that strain relief is provided which will prevent pull from being directly transmitted to joints or terminal screws. There is no dispute that the strain relief inside the circuit box for the air compressor was loose so that the flexible cord was held by the terminal screws. The strain relief consisted of a metal wire connector which screwed into the top of the plastic housing.