(Tr. 32-33). The record shows that employees were working in the vicinity of the unsecured cylinders and were thus exposed to such a hazard. The cylinders were in plain view, and, therefore, management should have been aware of the violation. I also find that the violation was serious because serious physical harm could be expected if a cylinder were to fall and its valve were to break or rupture and strike an employee.[3] This item is affirmed as a serious violation. */_Citation 1, Item 1b_/* 29 C.F.R. 1926.350(a)(10), the cited standard, provides as follows: Oxygen cylinders in storage shall be separated from fuel-gas cylinders or combustible materials (especially oil or grease), a minimum distance of 20 feet (6.1 m) or by a noncombustible barrier at least 5 feet (1.5 m) high having a fire-resistance rating of at least one-half hour. The citation alleges as follows: Building 10: Compressed gas cylinders of oxygen and acetylene were stored in close proximity (less than 20 feet) without an appropriate barrier. The records establishes that there was neither a noncombustible barrier nor a minimum distance of 20 feet between the oxygen cylinders and the acetylene cylinders the CO observed. (Tr. 27-32; C-2). However, AIA argues that the cited standard did not apply to the cylinders because they were not in storage.