In order to establish a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must show (a) the applicability of the cited standard, (b) the employer's noncompliance with the standard's terms, (c) employee access to the violative conditions, and (d) the employer's actual or constructive knowledge of the violation (i.e., the employer either knew, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative conditions). /Atlantic Battery Co., /16 BNA OSHA 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994). */_Citation 1, Item 1a_/* 29 C.F.R. 1926.350(a)(9), the cited standard, provides as follows: Compressed gas cylinders shall be secured in an upright position at all times except, if necessary, for short periods of time while cylinders are actually being hoisted or carried. The citation alleges as follows: Building 10: Compressed gas cylinders of acetylene and oxygen were not secured to prevent them from bing knocked over. The record establishes that shortly after CO Avona's entry onto the site he observed oxygen cylinders in a garage doorway that were not secured.