The CO further testified that while a reduction for size was given, no reductions for good faith or history were given because of the employer's failure to enforce fall protection use at the site and because EBS had received a previous serious citation within three years of this inspection. (Tr. 94-97). On the basis of the CO's testimony, the proposed penalty of $3,000 is appropriate and is accordingly assessed. */Repeat Citation 2, Item 1--Proposed penalty: $3,000/* This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.453(b)(2)(v) which provides as follows: A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift. NOTE TO PARAGRAPH (b)(2)(v): As of January 1, 1998, subpart M of this part (§1926.502(d)) provides that body belts are not acceptable as part of a personal fall arrest system. The use of a body belt in a tethering system or in a restraint system is acceptable and is regulated under §1926.502(e). The citation alleges violations of the standard as follows: a) North Side - An employee working in a Genie S-80 aerial lift was not wearing a full body harness in conjunction with a lanyard thus being exposed to a fall of approximately fifty (50) feet.