The foregoing clearly establishes the alleged violation, and EBS presented nothing to rebut the Secretary's evidence. In addition, GX-1-2, GX-7, GX-10 and RX-5-6, described /supra/, clearly establish EBS's knowledge of the requirements of the cited standard as well as prior violations of the standard at the site. This citation item is therefore affirmed. Item 1b of Citation 1 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.20(b)(1), which pertains to the employer's accident prevention responsibilities and provides as follows: It shall be the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part. The citation alleges that EBS did not initiate and maintain a safety and health program to assist employees with the hazards associated with their operations. CO DeJesse testified that he recommended this citation item because of EBS's failure to have a safety and health program at the site.