Schofield denied making the statement to CO Ramirez. He testified that he used a ladder in the morning to access the scaffold but the ladder was removed at the time of OSHA's inspection. He did not see it removed and did not see it on the ground (Tr. 179-180, 199). There is no dispute that Schofield climbed down the scaffold's frame during OSHA's inspection (Tr. 74, 95, 195). Schofield was requested to come down the scaffold by Superintendent Foster (Tr. 182). _Item 3 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.451(g)(1)_ __ The citation alleges that the tubular-frame scaffold and mobile scaffold lacked adequate guardrails. Section 1926.451(g)(1) provides: Each employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that lower level. THC's employee, Willie Schofield, was working 12 feet above ground level at the second and third sections of the tubular-frame scaffold at the pool building. The second and third sections of the scaffold were missing guardrails (Exh. C-3; Tr. 80, 116).