CO Ramirez observed that the mobile scaffold was not fully planked and lacked guardrails (Exh. C-4; Tr. 15, 70, 72, 83). As a result of the inspection, a serious citation was issued to THC for the alleged scaffolding violations involving the exterior tubular-frame scaffold at the pool building and the mobile scaffold in the storage room. _Item 1 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.451(b)(1)_ The citation alleges that the tubular-frame scaffold at the northeast corner of the pool building and the mobile scaffold in the storage room were not fully planked. Section 1926.451(b)(1) provides: Each platform on all working levels of scaffolding shall be fully planked or decked between the front uprights and the guardrail supports . . . Subsection (i) requires that each plank in the platform be "installed so that the space between adjacent units and the space between the platform and the uprights is no more than 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide."