The planking was less than half the width of the scaffold (Exh. C-4; Tr. 69-70). The Center Brothers' employee was standing on a 24-inch wide platform which did not cover the width of the scaffold at the level where the employee was standing (Tr. 70, 72). The employee was installing metal studs and was 14 feet above ground level (Tr. 14-15, 69). _Item 2 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.451(e)(1)_ __ The citation alleges that the exterior tubular-frame scaffold at the northeast corner of the pool building did not have an access ladder. Section 1926.451(e)(1) provides, in part: When scaffold platforms are more than 2 feet (0.6 m) above or below a point of access, portable ladders, hook-on ladders, stair towers . . . shall be used. Cross braces shall not be used as a means of access. The scaffold platform in the northeast corner of the pool building was 12-feet above ground level. THC's employee, Willie Schofield, was working on the scaffold (Exh. C-1; Tr. 53, 120). At the time of OSHA's inspection, there was no ladder to access the scaffold platform (Tr. 7).