The actual conversion from traditional to safety syringes took place from March 6, 2000 until June 6, 2000, at which time the conversion was complete. OSHA inspected Cinnaminson from December 10, 1999 through April 21, 2000, Geriatric from December 22, 1999 through April 21, 2000, and Marcella from March 30 through April 20, 2000. During the inspections, OSHA discovered that employees in all three facilities used traditional syringes rather than safety syringes to give intramuscular injections. OSHA therefore cited all three facilities pursuant to 29 C.F.R. 1910.1030(d)(2)(i), which provides as follows: Engineering and work practice controls shall be used to eliminate or minimize employee exposure. Where occupational exposure remains after institution of these controls, personal protective equipment shall also be used. OSHA also discovered that Marcella's employees were shaving nursing home residents with disposable razors and that "sharps containers" for disposing of the razors were not located in the immediate vicinity of residents' rooms.