The conditions presented cave-in hazards that could have caused serious injuries or fatalities. The severity of the conditions was high due to the nature of the possible injuries, and the probability was greater in view of the cave-in that did in fact occur on July 17. As in the foregoing items, an adjustment for history is warranted, but no credit for size or good faith is appropriate. A penalty of $6,300.00 each is assessed for these two items. */Docket No. 97- 227: Serious Citation 1, Items 1 and 2/*// Item 1 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.21(b)(2), which provides that: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. Item 1 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.21(b)(2), as follows: At the jobsite on or about 7/16/96 employee(s) did not receive instruction in the recognition of hazards associated with flagging vehicular traffic.