The hole, which measured 26 by 37 inches, was 12 feet in front of the main entrance to the construction site. A photograph taken by the CO shows deteriorating concrete and steel rods in the part of the hole not covered by the plywood. The CO concluded that the condition violated the cited standard and that the violation was serious because it presented a trip-fall hazard that could result in sprains, strains and contusions. (Tr. 39-45, CX 6-8). Section 1926.502(i)(3), which pertains to covers over holes in floors, roofs, and other walking/working surfaces, requires that "all covers be secured when installed so as to prevent accidental displacement by the wind, equipment, or employees." The plywood cover did not fully cover the hole and could easily be displaced. Employees walked over or by the hole when they entered and exited the work site, and the cover and hole were in plain view and easily observable by the Cody supervisor.