When the concrete is cured, the form and forming pins are removed. The forming pins are used over and over again (Tr. 112). Robinson told CO Sampsel that the forming pins were sticking up in the ground because a vehicle had hit the forms and the lumber had to be discarded (Tr. 22, 64). The accident occurred the day before the inspection (Tr. 64). The forming pins had been left exposed for a day and were in place for other forms to be placed at those pins so that concrete could be poured to complete the ramp (Tr. 64). A citation was issued for violation of § 1926.25(a) in that Cody did not keep the ramp area of Building B clear of forming pins protruding from the ground. Section 1926.25(a) states: (a) During the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be kept cleared from work areas, passageways, and stairs, in and around buildings or other structures. *Discussion* A forming pin is a piece of construction equipment that will be used again and again. The compliance officer admitted it was equipment (Tr. 45).