As the temporary employer of the laborers, Freeze had a responsibility to inform them of the hazards associated with liquid nitrogen. The laborers were in an isolated and remote area of a large ranch throughout the day and night with only the Freeze technician. They worked within 5 feet of the freeze excavation and next to the tanker truck full of liquid nitrogen. The violation is affirmed as serious. _Item 4 - § 1926.50(c)_ The citation alleges that employees engaged in the freeze operations did not have a person available who had a valid certificate in first aid. Section 1926.50(c) provides: In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, hospital, or physician that is reasonably accessible in terms of time and distance to the worksite, which is available for the treatment of injured employees, a person who has a valid certificate in first-aid training from the U.S. Bureau of Mines, the American Red Cross, or equivalent training that can be verified by documentary evidence, shall be available at the worksite to render first aid. After discovering Eaves and Mendoza, George Howard, president of Freeze, telephoned the client to contact an emergency team (Tr. 799). He then drove from the excavation site to the ranch gate to escort the emergency team to the excavation site. The drive took approximately 10 minutes.