Also, no other precautions were taken at the site. No caution tape was used to warn employees of the excavation (Tr. 80-81). The blowers were not used to reduce the accumulation of nitrogen gas inside the excavation. The serious violation is affirmed. _Enerpipe Citation - Docket No. 99-0310_ _Item 1 - § 1926.21(b)(2)_ The citation alleges that six employees of Enerpipe were not trained in the recognition and avoidance of hazards while working in close proximity to liquid nitrogen. Section 1926.21(b)(2) provides: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. Section § 1926.21(b)(2) is a general standard and is identified as the "/Employer/ responsibility."