Dukane’s enforcement of its safety policy was inadequate. The affirmative defense of unpreventable employee misconduct fails. The Secretary characterized this violation as serious. As discussed above, entry into the aggregate bin presented a risk of serious harm either from engulfment or the mechanical hazard of the clamshell gate. Citation 1, Item 3 is affirmed as a serious violation. Citation 2, Item 1 Citation 2, Item 1 - This item alleges a willful violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(9), which states: Develop and implement procedures for summoning rescue and emergency services, for rescuing entrants from permit spaces, for providing necessary emergency services to rescued employees, and for preventing unauthorized personnel from attempting a rescue; The Complaint alleges that, on or about February 6, 2012, Respondent did not implement procedures for immediately summoning emergency services upon discovery of an employee engulfed in sand within a permit-required confined space and did not implement procedures for preventing unauthorized