Elliot Constr. Corp., 23 BNA OSHC 2110, 2113 (No. 07-1578, 2012). Further, the cited provision must be considered in the context of the permit-required confined spaces standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146, as a whole. See Custom Built Marine Constr., Inc., 23 BNA OSHC 2237, 2239 (No. 11-0977, 2012) (citation omitted). For example, an employer must consider the timeliness of a rescue team’s response when designating its permit-required confined spaces rescue service. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(k)(1). Further, one of the duties of an entry attendant is to “[s]ummon rescue and other emergency services as soon as the attendant determines that authorized entrants may need assistance to escape from permit space hazards.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(i)(7). Finally, OSHA explained in the standard’s preamble, that the rescue requirements are intended to summon rescue when an entrant cannot get out of a confined space without assistance. Footnote See 58 Fed. Reg. 4462 (Jan. 14, 1993).