Citation 1, Item 2 Citation 1, Item 2 - This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(1), which states: (d) Permit-required confined space program (permit space program). Under the permit space program required by (c)(4) of this section, the employer shall: (1) Implement the measures necessary to prevent unauthorized entry; Footnote The Complaint alleges that, on or about February 6, 2012, Respondent did not secure batch plant sand bins #1 and #2 from unauthorized employee entry. The Standard Applied and Employees Were Exposed The aggregate bins meet the definition of a permit-required confined space.