Astra Pharm. Prod., Inc., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129-30 (No. 78-6247, 1981), aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982). Citation 1, Item 1 Citation 1, Item 1 - This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(c)(3), which states: Regardless of height, open-sided floors, walkways, platforms, or runways above or adjacent to dangerous equipment, pickling or galvanizing tanks, degreasing units, and similar hazards shall be guarded with a standard railing and toe board. Footnote The Complaint alleges that, on or about February 6, 2012, Respondent did not maintain a standard railing on the platform adjacent to batch plant sand bins which are permit-required confined spaces.