Further, the evidence shows that Dukane’s plant manager, MacKenzie, had actually been on the platform previously, so the lack of any warning signs or other means to prevent unauthorized access may also be imputed through MacKenzie. The Secretary characterized this violation as serious. As discussed above a serious injury can result from the entry into the sand bin, a permit-required confined space. Citation 1, Item 2 is affirmed as a serious violation. Citation 1, Item 3 Citation 1, Item 3 - This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(e)(1), which states: (e) Permit system. (1) Before entry is authorized, the employer shall document the completion of measures required by paragraph (d)(3) of this section by preparing an entry permit. Footnote The Complaint alleges that, on or about February 6, 2012, Respondent did not prepare entry permits for permit-required confined spaces in the batch plant known as sand bins #1 and #2. The Standard Applied, Was Violated, and Employees Were Exposed As discussed above, the aggregate bin was