Neither Gallo nor Capform indicates material in current use, placed for the specified purpose of aiding employees with their work progress, is debris. The Court finds the carpet padding was not debris at the time of the inspection and, accordingly, § 1926.25(a) does not apply to the cited conditions. Item 1 is vacated. Item 2: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.56(a) Item 2 alleges: “3rd thru 7th floor internal stairs - On or about November 25, 2014, employees were using stairs that had inadequate lighting.” Section 1926.56(a) provides: “Construction areas, ramps, runways, corridors, offices, shops, and storage areas shall be lighted to not less than the minimum illumination intensities listed in Table D-3 while any work is in progress[.]” Table D-3 requires a minimum of 5 foot-candles for “General construction area lighting” as well as for “Indoors: warehouses, corridors, hallways, and exitways.” Applicability of the Cited Standard The cited stairs were in a construction area and constituted an exitway.