Classification of the Violation The Secretary classified the violation of § 1926.403(i)(2) as serious. The Court finds that death or serious physical harm is the likely result if an employee made contact with one of the unguarded energized wires. The violation is serious. Item 4: Alleged Serious Violation of 1926.405(g)(1)(iii) Item 4 alleges: “4th floor hallway – On or about November 25, 2014, an extension cord was hard wired into the building electrical system. The extension cord grounding wire was not connected to the building electrical system.” Section 1926.405(g)(1) provides in pertinent part: “[F]lexible cords and cables should not be used . . . [a]s a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure.” CSHO Oglesby testified he observed an extension cord “hardwired into the building electrical system.” (Tr. 33) Applicability of the Cited Standard Section 1926.405(g) addresses “Flexible cords and cables.” The extension cord at issue is a flexible cord. The cited standard is applicable.