The Court finds that serious physical harm is the likely result if an employee tripped and fell down the stairs due to inadequate illumination. The violation is serious. Item 3: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.403(i)(2) Item 3 alleges: “1st Floor Ballroom – On or about November 25, 2014, employees were exposed to energize[d] electrical wiring that protruded from the wall and floor while removing carpet from the ballroom floor.” Section 1926.403(i)(2) provides: Except as required or permitted elsewhere in this subpart, live parts of electric equipment operating at 50 volts or more shall be guarded against accidental contact by cabinets or other forms of enclosures, or by any of the following means: (A) By location in a room, vault, or similar enclosure that is accessible only to qualified persons. (B) By partitions or screens so arranged that only qualified persons will have access to the space within reach of the live parts. Any openings in such partitions or screens shall be so sized and located that persons are not likely to come into accidental contact with the live parts or to bring conducting objects into contact with them. (C) By location on a balcony, gallery, or platform so elevated and arranged as to exclude unqualified persons. (D) By elevation of 8 feet (2.44 m) or more above the floor or other working surface and so installed as to exclude unqualified persons. CSHO Oglesby testified unguarded energized electrical wires were protruding from the floor and walls of the ballroom (Tr. 29). Applicability of the Cited Standard Section 1926.403(i)(2) addresses “guarding of live parts.”