Classification of the Violation The Secretary classified the violation of § 1926.405(g)(1)(iii) as serious. The Court finds that death or serious physical harm is the likely result if an employee received a shock from use of the ungrounded extension cord. The violation is serious. Item 5: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.602(c)(1)(vii) Item 5 alleges: “Jobsite – On or about November 25, 2014, an employee was riding on a pallet that was being carried by a forklift. The employee was supporting a desk that was on the pallet and being moved by the forklift operator.” Section 1926.602(c)(1)(vii) provides: “Unauthorized personnel shall not be permitted to ride on powered industrial trucks. A safe place to ride shall be provided where riding of trucks is authorized.” CSHO Oglesby testified he observed an operator driving a forklift down a ramp. The forklift was carrying a pallet on which a dresser was placed. A Durco employee was standing on the pallet, holding the dresser to keep it from falling off the pallet (Tr. 38).