Specific standards regulating demolition are found in Subpart T of the Part 1926 Construction Standards. The Court concludes Durco was engaged in construction and OSHA properly cited the employer under the Construction Standards. Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.25(a) Item 1 alleges: “3rd and 5th floor stairs – On or about November 25, 2014, carpet padding was placed on the stairs. The padding was not secured and it created a tripping hazard.” Section 1926.25(a) provides: “During the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be kept cleared from work areas, passageways, and stairs, in and around buildings or other structures.” CSHO Oglesby testified that Item 1 “involved carpet padding . . . placed on the stairway and it wasn’t secured, and it presented a tripping hazard.” (Tr. 25) Exhibit C-3 comprises two photographs showing a flight of stairs covered with unsecured carpet padding. Mr.