Section 1926.501(b)(4)(ii) provides: Each employee on a walking/working surface shall be protected from tripping in or stepping into or through holes (including skylights) by covers. Prior to the accident, the ECC crew was on the 7th floor erecting the shoring scaffolds to support the concrete pour for the roof. There is no dispute the 7th floor constituted a “walking/working” surface. See § 1926.500(b) Definitions which includes floors and formwork. Also, at the time of the OSHA inspection, there was an uncovered hole in the concrete floor. A “hole” is defined as “a gap or void 2 inches (5.1 cm) or more in its least dimension, in a floor, roof, or other walking/working surface.” See § 1926.500 Definitions. The hole observed on the 7th floor was approximately 12 inches wide, 20 inches long, and 8 inches deep (Exh. C-6; Tr. 374). The hole exceeded 2 inches in its least dimension and thus constituted a “hole” requiring protection to prevent a tripping hazard.