Footnote WHETHER THE SECRETARY WAS SUBSTANTIALLY JUSTIFIED In order for Guidi to be awarded fees and expenses under the EAJA, there must be a finding that the Secretary’s position in issuing the citation and litigating this matter was not substantially justified. Footnote /See/ 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1); 29 C.F.R. § 2204.101. Moreover, Commission Rule 106, 29 C.F.R. § 2204.106, provides as follows: The position of the Secretary includes, in addition to the position taken by the Secretary in the adversary adjudication, the action or failure to act by the Secretary upon which the adversary adjudication is based. The burden of persuasion that an award should not be made to an eligible prevailing applicant because the Secretary’s position was substantially justified is on the Secretary. The test of whether the Secretary’s position was substantially justified is essentially one of reasonableness in law and fact. /Mautz & Oren, Inc/., 16 BNA OSHC 1006, 1009 (No. 89-1366, 1993).