The Secretary’s Burden of Proof To demonstrate that an employer violated an OSHA standard, the Secretary must prove that: (1) the cited standard applies; (2) its terms were not met; (3) employees had access to the violative condition; and (4) the employer knew, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative condition. See, e.g., S&G Packaging Co., 19 BNA OSHC 1503, 1505 (No. 98-1107, 2001) (citation omitted). The Cited Standard The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1918.86(n), provides: Vehicle stowage positioning. Drivers shall not drive vehicles, either forward or backward, while any personnel are in positions where they could be struck. The citation alleges a violation of the standard as follows: On or about 05/04/11, at Berth 164, Port of Miami FL 33167, an employee was exposed to being struck-by a truck trailer and container that was moved in the forward direction from their stowed location in a ship.