THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] I find that Envision, through the 2010 inspection’s closing conference, citations and settlement agreement, had a heightened awareness of the requirement. As discussed above, I find there is no credible evidence that employees were provided with training. Further, Mr. Kaufman intentionally disregarded the training requirement when he failed to ensure that every employee received annual training in 2011. The Secretary has met his burden and proved a willful violation.

Citation 1, Item 3b -- Alleged “Repeat-Serious” violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(g)(2)(ii)(A)

The Bloodborne Pathogen Training regulation found at 29 C.F.R. §1910.1030(g)(2)(i) and (ii) states in pertinent part:

(2) Information and Training. (i) The employer shall train each employee with occupational exposure in accordance with the requirements of this section. Such training must be provided at no cost to the employee and during working hours. The employer shall institute a training program and ensure employee participation in the program. (ii) Training shall be provided as follows: (A) At the time of initial assignment to tasks where occupational exposure may take place; (B) At least annually thereafter.

 

The Secretary alleges:

The employer did not ensure that training was provided to employees with occupational exposure at the time of initial assignment to tasks where occupational exposure might take place: On or about March 21, 2012, the employer did not train employees on the Bloodborne Pathogen Program at the time of initial assignment: