THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] The prior citation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(d)(2) alleged that Envision had not conducted and provided a written workplace hazard assessment for PPE. C-14. While both are generally related to PPE hazards, the prior citation for lack of written assessment is too attenuated from the current citation’s training violation to be substantially similar. The record was deficient with respect to the evidence needed to sustain a repeated violation. Therefore, I find the evidence supports a “serious” violation for this item.   

Citation 1, Item 1b -- Alleged “Repeat-Serious” violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(d)(3)(i)

      This subsection of the Bloodborne Pathogens standard states in pertinent part:

(3) Personal protective equipment---(i) Provision. When there is occupational exposure, the employer shall provide, at no cost to the employee, appropriate personal protective equipment such as, but no limited to, gloves, gowns, laboratory coats, face shields or masks and eye protection, and mouthpieces, resuscitation bags, pocket masks, or other ventilation devices. Personal protective equipment will be considered “appropriate” only if it does not permit blood or other potentially infectious materials to pass through to or reach the employee’s work clothes, street clothes, undergarments, skin, eyes, mouth, or other mucous membranes under normal conditions of use and for the duration of time which the protective