EST. The Order encouraged the parties to confer prior to the conference call to discuss various issues to be discussed during the conference. The Secretary’s counsel attempted to reach the Respondent on several occasions by telephone to discuss settlement and issues to be addressed during the conference call. No individual answered either of two telephone number proved by the Respondent despite numerous attempts. DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSION Rule 101 of the Commission’s Rules of Procedure, 29 C.F.R. 2200.101, (See /Federal Register, /May 3, 2005, p. 22790) provides that when any “party has failed to plead or otherwise proceed as * * * required by the * * * Judge, he [she] may be declared to be in default * * * either (1) on the initiative of the * * * Judge, after having been afforded an opportunity to show cause why he [she] should not be declared to be in default; or (2) on the motion of a party. Thereafter, the * * * Judge, in [his] discretion, may enter a decision against the defaulting party or strike any pleading or document not filed in accordance with these rules.” The Commission, in determining whether a Judge’s decision to sanction a party through dismissal, will consider eight criteria. /Duquesne Light Company,/ 8 BNA OSHC 1218, 1222 (No. 78-5303, 1980).