United States of America
[…] Instead, ExxonMobil had several IDRs, including from an enumerated provider and two LCSWs, stating Employee 2 had PTSD, a recordable mental illness. This information was sufficient for ExxonMobil to determine a recordable illness had occurred. Further, the Court cannot see how so-called second opinions from mental health professionals with no first-hand knowledge of the incident and Employee 2’s training and his role in the incident would uncover new facts relevant to work-relatedness. For these reasons, the Court finds ExxonMobil had knowledge of the violative condition and violated § 1904.29(b)(3) by failing to record the Employee 2’s illness “within seven (7) calendar days of receiving information that a recordable . . . illness [had] occurred.”

 For the reasons set forth supra, the Court affirms Citation 1, Item 1, instance b (Employee 2), and vacates Citation 1, Item 1, instances a and c (Employees 1 and 3).

CLASSIFICATION AND PENALTY DETERMINATION