United States of America
[…] Although these letters and guidance do not have the force and effect of law, they show the Secretary’s positions regarding recording illnesses and second opinions have been clear and consistent. Cf. Latite Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., 21 BNA OSHC 1282, at *3 (No. 02-0656, 2005) (holding interpretation memo, along with other representations by Secretary during inspections, citations, and settlement discussions, led to confusion and deprived employer of fair notice).

The April 3, 2007, letter specifically references § 1904.5 in its response and states “an employer must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition . . . .” Letter of Interpretation, April 3, 2007. It also mentions the presumption of work-relatedness does not necessarily apply to the illnesses in the § 1904.5(b)(2) exceptions but does not carve out an exception or separate timeline for them. Id.