DISCUSSION Alleged Violation of §1904.29(b)(3) The citation alleges “Located at the FedEx Express, Port Saint Lucie, Fl: On or about 4/20/2010, the employer did not record timely the following workplace injuries and illnesses on the OSHA 300 Log for calendar year 2007. On or about 07/20/2007, Clourier/DOT - An employee received sutures and prescription strength medication due to a laceration on the forehead.” Section 1904.29(b)(3) provides, in part: How quickly must each injury or illness be recorded. You must enter each recordable injury or illness on the OSHA 300 Log or 301 Incident Report within seven (7) calendar days of receiving information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred. There is no dispute a work-related injury occurred on July 20, 2007 at a FedEx establishment which required medical treatment and FedEx failed to record the incident on its 2007 OSHA 300 Log within seven calendar days pursuant to 29 C.F.R. §1904.29(b)(3).