cited standard, (b) the employer’s noncompliance with the standard’s terms, (c) employee access to the violative conditions, and (d) the employer’s actual or constructive knowledge of the violation (/i.e., /the employer either knew or, with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative conditions). /Atlantic Battery Co., /16 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994).// Alleged Violation of §1910.23(c)(1) The citation alleges the WASP used at the FedEx facility lacked railings along open sides, exposing employees to a fall hazard of 51 inches above a concrete surface. Section 1910.23(c)(1) provides, in part: Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed ladder. 1. Application of §1910.23(c)(1). A platform is defined as “a working space for persons, elevated above the surrounding floor or ground level, such as a balcony or platform for the operation of machinery and equipment.” § 29 C.F.R. 1910.21(a).