CITATION NO. 1 Items 1a and 1b: Alleged Serious Violations of § 1910.23(c)(1) and (e)(1) Item 1a Item 1a of Citation No. 1 alleges Film Allman failed to provide fall protection to its employees working on the trestle: ?West side of Doctortown Trestle, on or about February 20, 2014, employees were working near the edge of a train trestle that was not guarded, exposing employees to a fall hazard.? Section 1910.23(c)(1) provides in pertinent part: Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed ladder. It is the Secretary?s burden to establish four elements of a violation of a § 5(a)(2) standard. ?In order to prove a violation of the cited standard, the Secretary must show by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) the cited standard applies, (2) there was a failure to comply with the cited