THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Respondent timely contested the Springvale Citation, and the case was docketed with the Commission as No. 19-1905.

As set forth below, Citation 1, Item 1, Citation 2, Item 1, and Citation 3, Item 1 are affirmed.

Citations for Springvale Inspection

Serious Citation 1, Item 1 (Springvale Inspection, Docket No. 19-1905)

Citation 1, Item 1 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(f)(6), which requires in pertinent part:

(6) The clearance between scaffolds and power lines shall be as follows: Scaffolds shall not be erected, used, dismantled, altered, or moved such that they or any conductive material handled on them might come closer to exposed and energized power lines than as follows: . . .  Insulated lines voltage, Less than 300 volts.  Minimum distance, 3 feet. . . . Uninsulated lines voltage, Less than 50 kv, Minimum distance, 10 feet.

29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(f)(6).