THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] (Tr. 910-11; JX-24, pp. 1-2).  The undersigned affirms the assessments for gravity, good faith, and history.  As discussed above, the undersigned applies a 30% reduction to the proposed penalty due to the size of the employer and applies a 10% increase to this reduced penalty for Respondent’s history of OSHA citations.  

Citation 1, Item 1 is affirmed as a serious violation with an assessed penalty of $10,210.

Willful Citation 2, Items 1 through 5 (OOB Inspection, Docket 19-1054)

Citation 2, Items 1 through 5 allege a willful violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(13), which requires, in pertinent part:

(13) Residential construction. Each employee engaged in residential construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected by guardrail systems, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this section provides for an alternative fall protection measure.

 

        The Secretary issued the citations on a per-employee (per-instance) basis.  The Secretary asserts that five employees were roofing at heights above six feet without fall protection.