THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Will the work proceed that day in your absence?”  (JX-34, p. 2).  He responded there were a “Couple other guys / can overview crew / They are not here now.”  (JX-34, p. 22).

64 For two of the workers, they identified “myself” as their employer at the site, but “Lennie Dow” as the supervisor.  (JX-25, pp. 3, 6).  

65 The citations for the Portland inspection were issued June 11, 2019.  For a serious penalty assessed after January 23, 2019, but on or before January 15, 2020, the statutory maximum of $13,260 applies.  84 Fed. Reg. 213, 219 (Jan. 23, 2019).

66 CO Wilson testified that telling workers to wear a harness was not a fall protection training program.  (Tr. 267-68, 273).  

67 Section 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(13) includes an exception, “[w]hen the employer can demonstrate that it is infeasible or creates a greater hazard to use these systems, the employer shall develop and implement a fall protection plan which meets the requirements of paragraph (k) of § 1926.502.” In post hearing briefing, Respondent did not assert either infeasibility or greater hazard. Respondent does not contend compliance was infeasible. (GX-184, pp. 23-24).

68 Lower level is defined as “those areas or surfaces to which an employee can fall.