THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Whirlpool Corp. v. Marshall, 445 U.S. 1, 10-11 (1990). The Court held that the Act ‘is to be liberally construed to effectuate the congressional purpose.’” Sharon & Walter Constr., Inc., (S & W), 23 BNA OSHC 1286, 1293 (No. 00-1402, 2010), citing Whirlpool, 445 U.S. at 13.

The OSH Act states that “each employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards. . .”  Section 5 (a) of OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. § 652.  An employer is defined as “a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees. . .” Section 3 (5) of OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. § 652(5).  A person is defined as “one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized group of persons.” Section 3 (4) of OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. § 652 (4).  The Act makes no distinction among the many ways an employer may be organized, instead it includes every configuration that an employer may have, from the individual to “any organized group of persons,” to achieve its goal of employee safety.