THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] (Tr. 900-01; JX-38, pp. 1-2).  The undersigned affirms the assessments for gravity, good faith, and history.  As discussed above, the undersigned applies a 30% reduction to the proposed penalty due to the size of the employer and applies a 10% percent increase to this reduced penalty for Respondent’s OSHA citation history.

Citation 1, Item 1 is affirmed as a serious violation with an assessed penalty of $10,210.

Willful Citation 2, Item 1 (Springvale Inspection, Docket No. 19-1905)

Citation 2, Item 1 alleges a willful violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(13), which requires, in pertinent part:

(13) Residential construction. Each employee engaged in residential construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected by guardrail systems, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this section provides for an alternative fall protection measure.

 

        The Secretary asserts that employees working on a roof with an 11/12 (11 in 12) pitch were not protected from fall hazards.