THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Purvis’s estimate of the roof pitch was contrived to meet the definition of a low-slope roof.  Mr. Purvis’s testimony on the pitch of the roof at the OOB worksite is given no weight.

Second, a safety monitoring system without a warning line system may only be used on a roof that is 50-feet or less in width.  29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(10).  There is no evidence in the record regarding the width of the roof at the OOB worksite.  Thus, a safety monitoring system alone was not allowed.

Third, at least two of the requirements for a safety monitoring system are not met here.88  29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(h).  A safety monitor must be on “the same walking/working surface and within visual sighting distance of the employee being monitored.”  Id.  Here, Mr.