THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] (Tr. 901, 906; JX-30, pp. 5-6).  The undersigned agrees with the assessment for gravity, good faith, and history.  As discussed above, the undersigned applies a 30% reduction to the proposed penalty due to the size of the employer and applies a 10% increase to this reduced penalty due to Respondent’s OSHA history.  

Citation 1, Item 2 is affirmed as a serious violation with an assessed penalty of $10,210.

Willful Citation 2, Items 1 through 8 (Portland Inspection, Docket 19-1056)

Citation 2, Items 1 through 8 allege willful violations of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(13), which requires:

(13) Residential construction. Each employee engaged in residential construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected by guardrail systems, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this section provides for an alternative fall protection measure.67

 

        The Secretary asserts that eight employees worked at heights above six feet without fall protection.