THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Respondent timely contested the Portland Citation, and the case was docketed with the Commission as No. 19-1056.

Citations for Portland Inspection

Serious Citation 1, Item 1 (Portland Inspection, Docket 19-1056)

Citation 1, Item 1 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(f)(6), which states:

(6) The clearance between scaffolds and power lines shall be as follows: Scaffolds shall not be erected, used, dismantled, altered, or moved such that they or any conductive material handled on them might come closer to exposed and energized power lines than as follows:

Insulated lines voltage

Minimum distance

Alternatives

Less than 300 volts

3 feet (0.9 m)

 

300 volts to 50 kv

10 feet (3.1m)

 

More than 50 kv

10 feet (3.1 m) plus 0.4 inches (1.0 cm) for each 1 kv over 50 kv

2 times the length of the line insulator, but never less than 10 feet (3.1 m).

Uninsulated lines voltage

 

Minimum distance

 

Alternatives

Less than 50 kv

10 feet (3.1 m)

 

More than 50 kv

10 feet (3.1 m) plus 0.4 inches (1.0 cm) for each 1 kv over 50 kv

2 times the length of the line insulator, but never less than 10 feet (3.1 m).

 

 

Exception to paragraph (f)(6): Scaffolds and materials may be closer to power lines than specified above where such clearance is necessary for performance of work, and only after the utility company, or electrical system operator, has been notified of the need to work closer and the utility company, or electrical system operator, has deenergized the lines, relocated the lines, or installed protective coverings to prevent accidental contact with the lines.

 

        The Secretary alleges the ladder jack scaffold was approximately six inches from an energized power line, which is less than the required minimum distance of three feet.  Respondent alleges the lines were not energized or uninsulated.  (Resp. Br. 64).