United States of America
[…] whenever hazards capable of causing injury and impairment were encountered:
(a) Turnpike Interchanges and Regional Offices throughout
the Entire Pennsylvania System – Employees worked as armed security officers
providing security for the Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission fare collection
operation, which involved the delivery and pick up of money. The employer did not require and ensure that
these armed security officers wore ballistic-resistant body armor vests,
exposing employees to ballistic injuries to the vital organs in the torso, on
or about March 20, 2016.
(Citation at 6). Section 1910.132(a) requires that PPE “shall be provided, used, and maintained …
wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment….” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a).
BACKGROUND
Respondent’s Armed Security Guards
Respondent provides armed and unarmed
security for its clients throughout Pennsylvania. About 65% of Respondent’s employees are armed
security guards. (Tr. 124; Stip. 3). In 1997, Respondent contracted with the PTC