Section 1910.269 thus does not apply. S. Brief, p. 14. For all of the foregoing reasons, the construction standards cited by the Secretary are the applicable standards in this matter. The Court has considered all of FPL’s arguments to the contrary, and the Court does not find them persuasive. Item 1 Item 1 of the citation alleges that “one employee was working in proximity of an energized electrical power circuit without a means of protection against electrical shock,” in violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(1). The cited standard provides as follows: (a) Protection of employees–(1) No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means. To prove a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must show that: (1) the cited standard applies, (2) its terms were not met, (3) employees were exposed to the cited condition, and (4) the employer either knew of the condition or could have known of it with the exercise of reasonable