The Court finds that working on an energized circuit without inquiring about a system’s condition, as here, could result in electrical shock, burns, and possible death. (Exh. C-5, at pp. 3-4). This item is affirmed as a serious violation. Item 3 Item 3 of the citation alleges that both a main disconnect device and a circuit breaker “of a commercial multi-metering electrical equipment [were] not rendered inoperative and lacked tags,” in violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.417(b). That standard states: Equipment or circuits that are deenergized shall be rendered inoperative and shall have tags attached at all points where such equipment or circuits can be energized. CO Leorza testified that this item was based on the equipment not being tagged to warn others that work was being done. Dato should have tagged the equipment to indicate where it was working. This would have warned [redacted] of the condition of the equipment.