It is clear that contact with an exposed conductor wire energized at 480 volts could result in serious injury or death. (Tr. 258, 266-68). The penalty discussion relating to this item and the other two items is set out at the end of this decision. Item 2 Item 2 of the citation alleges that “one employee was working on a commercial multi-metering electrical equipment without knowing about its condition,” in violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(3). The cited standard states that: Before work is begun the employer shall ascertain by inquiry or direct observation, or by instruments, whether any part of an energized electric power circuit, exposed or concealed, is so located that the performance of the work may bring any person, tool, or machine into physical or electrical contact with the electric power circuit. The employer shall post and maintain proper warning signs where such a circuit exists. The employer shall advise employees of the location of such lines, the hazards involved, and the protective measures to be taken. The discussion above shows that in the course of his work in the meter can, [redacted] could have contacted the exposed wires of the line-side conductors.