The word “entering” limits the area of consideration and is not applicable to the cables before they were raised towards the cabinet. Item 4 is vacated. Items 5a and 5b: §§ 1910.335(a)(1)(i) and 1910.335(a)(1)(v) The Secretary asserts GEM violated §§ 1910.335(a)(1)(i) and 1910.335(a)(1)(v) because the crew worked on the energized electrical system without wearing rubber gloves and face and eye protection. Section 1910.335(a)(1)(i) (item 5a) requires the Secretary to prove the existence of a potential hazard requiring hand protection. The standard provides: (a) /Use of protective equipment –/ (1) /Personal protective equipment/.//(i) Employees working in areas where there are potential electrical hazards shall be provided with, and shall use, electrical protective equipment that is appropriate for the specific parts of the body to be protected and for the work to be performed. Section 1910.335(a)(1)(v) (item 5b) requires the Secretary to prove an electrical hazard could cause injury to the face and eyes. The standard provides: (a) /Use of protective equipment –/ (1) /Personal protective equipment/. . . (v) Employees shall wear protective equipment for the eyes or face wherever there is danger of injury to the eyes or face from electric arcs or flashes or from flying objects resulting from electrical explosions. Protection from the Hazard Required Gloves and Face Shields The Secretary identifies the hazard as the potential for an electrical arc blast, flash, or explosion.