Inc./, 21 BNA OSHC 1184, 1186 (Docket No. 00-0553, 2005) (work was construction because removal of oil tanks was integral part of converting oil to gas heat, which also substantially disrupted surrounding properties). The work is not construction but maintenance, and the general industry standards apply. Item 1: § 1910.22(a)(1) The Secretary asserts GEM violated § 1910.22(a)(1), which provides: (a) Housekeeping. (1) All places of employment, passageways, storerooms, and service rooms shall be kept clean and orderly and in a sanitary condition. To provide temporary power GEM installed some twenty-five temporary conductors or cables and ran them across the floor between the attachment points at equipment in the adjacent rooms of the transformer vault and the room with the switch gear.