GEM entered into what it called a “construction contract” rather than a “maintenance agreement” to repair electrical power at the County Courthouse, and it paid its employees accordingly (Tr. 272-274, 328). However, contract designations are private agreements; their terms are not controlling./See Jimerson Under-Ground, Inc/., 21 BNA OSHC 1459, 1460-1461 (Docket No. 04-0970, 2006) (contract with city to “reline” sewer pipe was actually to replace and alter the pipe, not to reline it). GEM contends the work is “construction” because the tasks fit within the definitions at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12. Pursuant to § 1910.12(a) construction standards apply to “every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.” Section 1910.12(b) defines the term “construction work” as work for “construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decoration.” GEM was to “[r]epair electrical damage” to the building (Exh. R- 3, p.1), which, it argues, by definition is “construction work.”