“[W]hen a supervisory employee has actual or constructive knowledge of the violative conditions, that knowledge is imputed to the employer. /Dover Elevator Co., /16 BNA OSHC 1281, 1286 (No. 91-862, 1993). The remaining element of proof that needs to be addressed is whether the conditions that existed at the site violated the cited standards. The alleged violations are discussed /infra/. Serious Citation 1, Item 1a This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2), which requires the employer to “instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.” The citation alleges that, throughout the site, the employer did not inform employees of the safety hazards and OSHA regulations associated with excavation work, on or about 3/18/2003. The cited standard outlines no particular requirements for a safety program and requires only that an employer