Examples of guarding methods are–barrier guards, two-hand tripping devices, electronic safety devices, etc. Section 1910.179(e)(6)(i): Exposed moving parts such as gears, set screws, projecting keys, chains, chain sprockets, and reciprocating components which might constitute a hazard under normal operating conditions shall be guarded. Applicability of § 1910.179(e)(6)(i) Section 1910.5(c)(1) provides: If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process. For example, § 1915.23(c)(3) of this title prescribes personal protective equipment for certain ship repairmen working in specified areas. Such a standard shall apply and shall not be deemed modified nor superseded by any different general standard whose provisions might otherwise be applicable, to the ship repairmen working in the areas specified in § 1915.23(c)(3). Of the standards cited in the alternative for this item, § 1910.179 (“Overhead and gantry cranes”) is more specific to the cited condition than § 1910.212 (“General requirements for all machines”).