According to Commission precedent, however, a person can be adequately trained to render first aid even if his certification has expired. See Savina Home Industries, Inc., 4 BNA OSHC 1956 (No. 12298, 1977) (“[T]he standard requires only that an individual ‘be adequately trained to render first aid’ and not that he hold first aid training certification.”). This construction is supported by a comparison between the cited standard and its equivalent in Part 1926. See 29 C.F.R. § 1926.50(c). Section 1926.50(c) states, “In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, hospital, or physician that is reasonably accessible in terms of time and distance to the worksite, which is available for the treatment of injured employees, a person who has a valid certificate in first-aid training . . . , shall be available at the worksite to render first aid.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.50(c) (emphasis added). The two standards are virtually identical with the exception that the construction standard explicitly requires certification, whereas the general industry standard does not.