To clarify the standards’ provisions, OSHA in a June 15, 2010, Letter of Interpretation stated “OSHA’s standard at 29 CFR 1910.23(e)(1) states that, “[a] standard railing shall consist of top rail, intermediate rail, and posts…” Stair railings, in accordance with 29 CFR 1910(e)(2) must “be of construction similar to a standard railing…” Therefore a midrail is required.”