This is the maximum height for stair railings as provided in Subpart D. The court agrees the AVD was not artfully written, nonetheless, the meaning of the violative condition is clear. Further, although the term “standard railings” has a specific meaning in Subpart D, as set forth below, stair railings must “be of construction similar to a standard railing…” § 1910.23(e)(2). Violation of the Terms of the Standard As shown above, the cited standard requires “standard” stair railings or standard handrails on flights of stairs with more than four risers. § 1910.23(d)(1). As defined in Subpart D, a standard railing “includes a top rail, intermediate rail and posts, and shall have a vertical height of 42 inches…” § 1910.23(e)(1). The Secretary cited Globe for not providing standard railings for every flight of stairs having four or more risers. Stair railing is described in § 1910.23(e)(2) which provides: A stair railing shall be of construction similar to a standard railing but the vertical height shall be not more than 34 inches nor less than 30 inches from upper surface of top rail to surface of tread in line with face of riser at forward edge of tread. It is further defined in § 1910.21(a)(8) as “[a] vertical barrier erected along exposed sides of a stairway to prevent falls of persons.” Section 1910.23(e)(1) describes standard railings and provides in relevant part: A standard railing shall consist of top rail, intermediate rail, and posts, and shall have a vertical height of 42 inches nominal from upper surface of top rail to floor, platform, runway, or ramp level….the intermediate rail shall be approximately halfway between the top rail and the floor, platform, runway, or ramp… Standard railings are further defined in § 1910.21(a)(6) as “[a] vertical barrier erected along exposed edges of a floor opening, wall opening, ramp, platform or runway to prevent falls of persons.”