Materials or equipment were be [sic] placed, either permanently or temporarily, within the exit route. Stairs or a ramp were [sic] not provided where the exit route is not substantially level: The employer does not keep exit routes free and unobstructed. This violation occurred on or about August 23, 2013, at a worksite located at CR 415, Henderson, Texas 75652; where employees exiting the staircase to the salt tanks were exposed to trip and fall hazards from an earthen berm and concrete masonry units that were embedded in the exit route. The cited standard 29 C.F.R. § 1910.37(a)(3) specifically provides: Exit routes must be free and unobstructed. No materials or equipment may be placed, either permanently or temporarily, within the exit route. The exit access must not go through a room that can be locked, such as a bathroom, to reach an exit or exit discharge, nor may it lead into a dead-end corridor. Stairs or a ramp must be provided where the exit route is not substantially level. The Secretary asserts Item 2 of the Citation was appropriately issued because the exit route used by employees was obstructed by an earthen berm which was not substantially level and was embedded with concrete blocks providing additional obstructions (Secretary’s brief, pp. 17-18).