This violation occurred on or about August 23, 2013, at a worksite located at CR 415, Henderson, Texas; where the stairway leading to the top of the salt water tanks had railings that did not have intermediate rails and the vertical heights from the surface of the treads to the upper surface of the top rails were more than 34-inches, exposing employees to fall hazards. Section 1910.23(d)(1) is found in Subpart D of Part 1910 of the Standards which addresses Walking-Working Surfaces and provides: (d) Stairway railings and guards. (1) Every flight of stairs having four or more risers shall be equipped with standard stair railings or standard handrails as specified in paragraphs (d)(1)(i) through (v) of this section, the width of the stair to be measured clear of all obstructions except handrails: (i) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having both sides enclosed, at least one handrail, preferably on the right side descending. (ii) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having one side open, at least one stair railing on open side. (iii) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having both sides open, one stair railing on each side. (iv) On stairways more than 44 inches wide but less than 88 inches wide, one handrail on each enclosed side and one stair railing on each open side. (v) On stairways 88 or more inches wide, one handrail on each enclosed side, one stair railing on each open side, and one intermediate stair railing located approximately midway of the width. (Emphasis added). The Secretary contends Globe did not provide the required stair rail because the stair rail did not comply with the cited standard since the top rail exceeded 34 inches in height and the stair rail failed to include an intermediate rail.