Greenwood also admits that it is engaged in interstate commerce and that it is an employer under the Act. Finally, Greenwood admits that the Commission has jurisdiction over this matter. (R. Br. 5). I find that at all relevant times, Greenwood was engaged in a business affecting commerce and was an employer within the meaning of §§ 3(3) and 3(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 652(3) and 652(5). I also find that the Commission has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this case. The Alleged Violation Citation 1, Item 1, alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(3), which states, in pertinent part: (3) Hoist areas. Each employee in a hoist area shall be protected from falling 6 feet (1.8 m) or more to lower levels by guardrail systems or personal fall arrest systems. The Secretary’s Burden of Proof To demonstrate that there has been a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must prove that: (1) the cited standard applies; (2) the terms of the standard were violated; (3) one or more employees had access to the cited condition; and (4) the employer knew,