Respondent argues that the second part of this standard does not apply to the tire industry. Resp’t Br. 35. However, the Secretary points out, and I concur, that “[t]his is a ‘general industry’ standard which applies to any usage of a jack outside the construction industry or another specialized activity.” Sec’y Br. 18. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5 (c) (2) provides: “[A]ny standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place of employment in any industry, even though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry…to the extent that none of such particular standards applies.” Moreover, the focus of the Secretary’s case has to do with the first sentence of this standard. The evidence of record reveals, and it is undisputed, that at least one jack was used by J.C. to service the tires on the backhoe. I find that the standard applies.