(Exh. C-4). It is clear that, under the Secretary’s interpretation, a fall at the workplace must be treated as if it were “work related” even though the cause of the fall is undetermined, and may not be attributed to any workplace hazard. The geographic presumption would, therefore, apply in this case unless an exception can be established. Home Depot argues that /(redacted)/ may have sustained head trauma prior to August 17, 2006. If so the exception set forth in §1904.5(b)(2)(ii) would apply. That exception exempts injuries or illnesses involving “signs or symptoms that surface at work, but result solely from a non-work-related event or exposure that occurs outside the work environment.” When a standard contains an exception to its general requirement, the burden of proving that the exception applies lies with the party claiming the benefit of the exception. /Falcon Steel Co./, 16 BNA OSHC 1179, 1991-93 CCH OSHD ¶30,059 (No. 89-2883, 89-3444, 1993).