Citation The Secretary’s Burden of Proof To establish a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must prove that: (1) the cited standard applies; (2) the terms of the standard were violated; (3) one or more employees had access to the cited condition; and (4) the employer knew, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative condition. Astra Pharm. Prod., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981), aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982). Citation 1, Item 1(a) Footnote This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.300(b)(2), which states: Belts, gears, shafts, pulleys, sprockets, spindles, drums, fly wheels, chains, or other reciprocating, rotating or moving parts of equipment shall be guarded if such parts are exposed to contact by employees or otherwise create a hazard. Guarding shall meet the requirements as set forth in American National Standards Institute, B15.1-1953 (R1958), Safety Code for Mechanical Power-Transmission Apparatus. The actual or constructive knowledge of an employer’s foreman can be imputed to the employer. See N&N Contractors, Inc., 18 BNA OSHC 2121, 2123 (No. 96-0606, 2000) (citations omitted). Here the employer’s site superintendent, Mr. Stosal, was standing near Mr.