(Tr. 18-19). Footnote Finally, Mr. Stosal made no effort to stop or correct Mr. Combes’ actions of giving head and voice signals to the drill operator to stroke the drill rod, even though Mr. Stosal was present to assist Mr. Combes and would have been aware of the difficulty Mr. Combes encountered in loading this casing. (Tr. 99-100). Footnote For the reasons set out above, I find that the Secretary has met her burden and shown that Hayward violated the standard. This citation item is affirmed as a serious violation. Citation 1, Item 1(b) This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2), which states: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. The parties do not dispute that the cited standard is applicable and that an employee was exposed to the cited hazard.