The discretion to liberally construe a regulation ends at the citation-issuance stage unless that interpretation is consistent with the regulatory language and is otherwise reasonable. /Martin v. OSHRC/, 499 U.S. 144, 156, 111 S.Ct. 1171, 1179, 113 L.Ed. 2d 117(1991). Once a citation is contested by the employer, then the Secretary’s enforcement powers become subject to the adjudicatory process and governed by the regulatory language in issue. As discussed above, since no officer of the corporation acted as the certifier, § 1904.5(c) clearly calls for certification of the annual summary by the person “who supervises the preparation of the log and summary of occupational injuries and illnesses.” Hercules acknowledges this point and argues that its safety supervisor, John Klobus, was assigned “the responsibility to prepare, maintain, and certify that the annual summary for each of the years 1987 and 1988 was true and complete,” and that Klobus “participated in the day-to-day activities