The effect of this interpretation of the certification regulation was to affix personal accountability (backed by potential criminal and civil sanctions^Footnote ) upon the highest-ranking company official who had decisional input in the determination of recordable injuries and illnesses. Its aim was to ensure greater accuracy and completeness of the logs and summaries.^Footnote What was unusual about this person-specific interpretation of then-existing §1904.5(c) is that the Secretary treated it as displacing those persons who might otherwise be eligible to certify under the plain words of the regulations, which allowed certification by the employee “who supervises the preparation of the annual summary of occupational injuries and illnesses.” At some point during the course of litigation, as evidenced in her briefs in this NFTA proceeding, the Secretary abandoned the person-specific approach and resorted to the plain language of 1904.5(c).