(Tr. 15, 20, 32-33, 51-59, Exh. C-1). Holland employee Leslie Clark, who was videotaped working on the flat roof area, testified that a “6 or 3 foot high” “guardrail” protected the open edge of that area. In identifying this “guardrail,” however, Mr. Clark pointed to a tall rail supported by what appeared to be metal poles spaced 4 to 6 feet apart. There was only one horizontal rail, and it was as high as or higher than the heads of the workers standing on the flat roof. (Tr. 21, 30, 38-39, Exh. C-1). /The Serious Citation Item/ Citation 1, Item 1 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. §1926.502(h)(1)(iii). The cited standard requires that an employer ensure that the designated safety monitor “be on the same walking/working surface and within visual sighting distance of the employee being monitored.” Holland chose to use a safety monitoring system in lieu of another form of fall protection, (Tr. 136), and I therefore conclude that the standard applies. Because Mr.