This item is affirmed as a serious violation because there was a substantial probability of serious physical harm or death if an employee had fallen over 20 feet to the ground. (Tr. 52-53). The Secretary has proposed a penalty of $2,000.00 for this item. After giving due consideration to the evidence regarding Holland’s size, history and good faith, and to the gravity of the violation, I find the proposed penalty appropriate. The penalty as proposed is therefore assessed. (Tr. 63-64, 100). /The Willful Citation Item/ Citation 1, Item 2 alleges a willful violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(h)(1)(v). The cited standard requires that an employer ensure that the designated safety monitor “not have other responsibilities that could take the monitor’s attention from the monitoring function.” The standard applies, because Holland chose to use a safety monitoring system to protect its employees from falling off the flat roof. I also conclude the terms of the standard were violated, because Mr.