Under Huron’s interpretation, an employer can have any number of exit routes that contain improper obstructions and still be in compliance with the standard if there is just one exit route that contains no improper obstructions. Thus, the only employees protected by the standard would be those lucky enough to have work stations near the sole compliant exit route. Extending Huron’s analysis to other egress standards demonstrates the absurdity of its interpretation. For example, 29 CFR §1910.36(d)(1) is entitled “An exit door must be unlocked” and reads “Employees must be able to open an exit route door from the inside.” Under Huron’s interpretation, in a workplace with multiple exit route doors, an employer would be free to lock all the doors but one from the inside, thereby rendering useless (and dangerous if employees run to them in an emergency) all but the single unlocked door.