Furthermore, I note that in this section of the regulations, the Secretary uses the term “an exit” and “each exit” interchangeably. For example, 29 CFR §1910.36(a)(1) is entitled “An exit route must be permanent.” Yet the standard reads: “Each exit route must be a permanent part of the workplace.” I also find no merit in Huron’s contention that the Secretary’s interpretation of the standard would, in effect, turn every space in a building into part of an emergency exit route and effectively constitute a building code. An “exit route” is defined at 29 CFR §1910.34(c) as “a continuous and unobstructed path of exit travel /from any point within a workplace/ to a place of safety (including refuge areas). An exit route consists of three parts: the exit access; the exit; and, the exit discharge.(An exit route includes all vertical and horizontal areas along the route.)” (emphasis added) Also, an “exit access” is defined as “that portion of an exit route /that leads to an exit.” /(emphasis added).