However, the standard is not neither a regulation of utility rooms, offices or doorways nor a general building code. It argues that there would be no need for specific emergency exit route regulations if every space in a building were part of the exit route. (Huron Reply Memorandum at 2). Moreover, Huron contends that the interior of the utility room does not fall under the regulation because it was not part of an “exit route.” It notes that 29 CFR §1910.34(c) provides that “An example of an exit access is a corridor on the fifth floor of an office building that leads to a two-hour fire resistance-rated enclosed stairway (the Exit).” The interior of the utility room, Huron argues, is not part of a hallway or corridor leading to an exit. Indeed, the door leading from the utility room was not an “exit” which is defined at 29 CFR §1910.34(b) as “that portion of an exit route that is generally separated from other areas to provide a protected way of travel to the exit discharge. An example of an exit is a two-hour fire resistance-rated enclosed stairway that leads from the fifth floor of an office building to the outside of the building.” It points out that the doorway in the utility room is not an “exit discharge” as it did not lead outside. Rather, it was just a doorway to a utility room that was not part of the emergency exit route.