(Tr. 104.) I further find that Respondent had knowledge of the violation, as Mr. James wore the full-face air-purifying respirator provided by Icarus in plain view of his supervisor. I agree with the serious classification of this violation because the cited condition could have resulted in serious physical harm. Based on the foregoing, this citation item is affirmed as a serious violation. The Secretary’s proposed penalty of $1,000.00 is appropriate and is accordingly assessed. Footnote Citation 3, Item 2 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(g)(1)(ii), for failure to “provide at no cost to the employee and assure that the employee uses appropriate protective work clothing and equipment that prevents contamination of the employee and the employee’s garments such as...gloves, hats, and shoes or disposable shoe coverlets.” I find that the standard applies and that Respondent violated the terms of the standard. According to IH Sweeney, four of the five employees he interviewed stated that they provided their own shoes for work.