It is also reasonable to infer that there would be temperature and pressure changes between August and October of 2000. However, IH Sweeney failed to comply with these instructions, and I find that such failure casts doubt on the reliability of the test results. Based on this finding, I conclude that the Secretary has not met her burden of proving the alleged violations. Items 1a and 1b are accordingly vacated. Item 2 of Citation 1 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(f)(3)(ii), which states that “[t]he employer must provide a powered air-purifying respirator when an employee chooses to use such a respirator and it will provide adequate protection to the employee.” Footnote It is undisputed that Icarus did not provide a powered air-purifying respirator (“PAPR”) to its employees. Respondent in essence argues that even if they were used, PAPRs would have provided insufficient protection.