In this case, Icarus at the very least should have provided disposable shoe coverlets to protect employees’ shoes from contamination, and the company’s requirement that employees leave their shoes in the shower trailer at work did not meet the standard’s terms. I further find that employees were exposed to the cited hazard, and Respondent does not deny that it knew that employees were providing their own shoes. This item is affirmed as a serious violation. The proposed penalty of $2,000.00 is appropriate and is therefore assessed. Citation 3, Item 3 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(g)(2)(i), which states that “[t]he employer shall provide the protective clothing required in paragraph (g)(1) of this section in a clean and dry condition at least weekly, and daily to employees whose exposure levels without regard to a respirator are over 200 ?g/m3 of lead as an 8-hour TWA.” Specifically, the Secretary alleges that “fresh and clean coveralls were donned only 1 time per week by some employees, and only once every 2 or 3 days by other employees.”