IP's violation of § 1926.451(b)(1) is serious because an employee could have fallen from a scaffold that was not fully planked. IP's employees were working at heights of 6 to 22 feet above the ground. A fall from that height would likely result in serious injury or death. *Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C. F. R. § 1926.451(f)(3)* ****The citation alleges that IP failed to have a scaffold, used by its employees, inspected by a competent person. Section 1926.451(f)(3) provides: (f) /Use. /(3) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall be inspected for visible defects by a competent person before each work shift, and after any occurrence which could affect a scaffold's structural integrity. Section 1926.450(b) defines a competent person: /Competent person /means one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective