The violation of 29 C. F. R. § 1926.451(f)(3) is affirmed. Failure to have a competent person inspect a scaffold daily is a serious violation. Serious injury or death is the likely result if an employee falls because of defective scaffolding. *Alleged Repeat Violation of 29 C. F. R. § 1926.100(a)* ****The citation alleges that IP failed to have employees, who were exposed to overhead hazards, wear hard hats while working on scaffolding passing materials from ground level to the top of the scaffolding and while roofing work was being performed above them. Section 1926.100(a) provides: Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets. Discrimination inspector McDowell saw IP employees on November 30, 2001, working without hard hats and exposed to overhead hazards from materials passed up and used on the scaffolding and from the roofers above them (Exh. C-1, Photo 1, Exh. C-9, Photos 8, 9; Tr. 120).