The compliance officer conceded no violation (Tr. 782). The violation of § 1926.1053(b)(9) (item 5b) is not established. WILLFUL CITATION NO. 2 Item 1 - Alleged Willful Violation of § 1926.451(a)(6) The citation alleges that “On or about July 1, 2009, at the above addressed jobsite, on the northeast building face of the scaffold at approximately 37 feet above the 1st floor slab, employees were performing masonry operations from a tubular welded frame scaffold that included an outrigger side bracket that was modified and used contrary to its original manufacturer design.” Section 1926.451(a)(6) provides: Scaffolds shall be designed by a qualified person and shall be constructed and loaded in accordance with that design. Non-mandatory Appendix A to this subpart contains examples of criteria that will enable an employer to comply with paragraph (a) of this section. The modified outrigger corner bracket was constructed by IMI consists of two side brackets welded together at a 90-degree angle. The bracket is only used in inside corners where the ends of the platform planks meet from two directions.