Clearly, it was not a “rush to cite.” Also, there is no showing IMI would not have otherwise received the same citations at issue. SERIOUS CITATION NO. 1 Item 2 - Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.451(f)(4) The citation alleges that “On or about July 1, 2009, at the above addressed jobsite, on the northeast building face of the scaffold at approximately 37 feet above the 1st floor slab, employees were performing masonry operations from a modified outrigger bracket that was cracked and bent prior to erection, thus contributing to the subsequent collapse.” Section 1926.451(f)(4) which applies to the use of scaffold components, provides: Any part of a scaffold damaged or weakened such that its strength is less than that required by paragraph (a) of this section shall be immediately repaired or replaced, braced to meet those provisions, or removed from service until repaired. The three masons were on the platform supported by the modified corner bracket when it collapsed on July 1, 2009. The bracket was found, after the accident, bent and cracked (Exh. C-18). The Secretary alleges the corner bracket was installed on the scaffold in the damaged condition.