To prove a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must show by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) the cited standard applies; (2) the employer failed to comply with the terms of the cited standard; (3) employees had access to the violative condition; and (4) the cited employer either knew or could have known with the exercise of reasonable diligence of the violative condition. JPC Group, Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1859, 1861 (No. 05-1907, 2009). JRC contests only the knowledge element of the Secretary’s burden of proof. JRC stipulated “that the cited standard is applicable” (Tr. 12). Section 1926.450(a), the definition section of Subpart L, provides: “the criteria for aerial lifts are set out exclusively in § 1926.453.” It is undisputed JRC’s crew was working from an aerial lift. JRC admitted its employees failed to comply with the terms of § 1926.453(b)(2)(v) (Tr. 40, 171).