The notice also specifically stated that “[a] party who does not intend to file a brief must notify the Commission in writing, setting forth the reason therefore within the applicable time for filing briefs, and shall serve a copy on all other parties.” The Secretary filed a timely brief with the Commission. The deadline for filing a brief has passed. To this date, JGB has neither filed a brief nor notified the Commission of its intent not to do so. Under Commission Rule 93(d), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.93(d), “[i]f a petitioning party fails to respond to a briefing notice or expresses no interest in review, the Commission may vacate the direction for review, or it may decide the case without that party’s brief.” /See, e.g./, /Honey Creek Contracting Co./, 1998 CCH OSHD ¶ 31,701 (Nos. 97-0353 & 97-0462, 1998) (direction for review vacated where Respondent failed to respond to briefing notice and Secretary’s motion); /Pride Petroleum Services/, 1993-95 CCH OSHD ¶ 30,619 (No. 92-3382, 1994) (direction for