Mr. Westcott concluded as follows: "It was an oversight on my part and I apologize. [It] was not intentional as I do understand the seriousness of this matter…. Please, if you would, reverse these fines imposed upon me. I would appreciate anything you could do for me in my favor." Discussion After receiving a citation, the Act allows an employer "fifteen working days within which to notify the Secretary that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty." 29 U.S.C. § 659(a). If the employer fails to file such a notice of contest within this fifteen-day period, "the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency." Id. The Respondent acknowledges that its notice of contest dated April 30, 2012, was not filed within the time period prescribed by the Act. (2) By operation of law, therefore, the Citation and imposed penalty became a final order of the Commission. Id.